costsegroi / Examples / MF · $2.4M · 35%
Worked example · Multifamily

A California REPS couple buys a $2.4M 12-unit apartment. The $1,495 study returns $195,569 in Year 1.

The math behind a 132× ROI: $2,400,000 of basis, 17% acceleration, 35% federal stacked with 13.3% California, REPS designation that converts the entire Year-1 loss into a deduction against W-2 income. Then the recapture-on-sale case, the non-REPS case, and the four assumptions that sit behind the headline.

The property

Maya and Daniel Chen are a married couple in Sacramento. Daniel is a senior software engineer at a Bay Area startup earning $340,000 in W-2 wages plus RSUs. Maya left her tech career in 2024 to manage rentals full-time — she's a licensed agent, she runs the leasing herself, and she handles tenant issues directly. In early 2026 they closed on a 12-unit walk-up apartment building in midtown Sacramento for $2,400,000. Built 1987, mostly 1-bedrooms, 92% occupied at acquisition.

Their combined household income for 2026 will be roughly $485,000 — Daniel's wages plus a small profit on the building's first year. That lands them squarely in the 35% federal bracket on the top dollar of incremental income. California stacks 13.3% on top.

Why REPS changes everything

The single most important fact about this couple is that Maya qualifies for Real Estate Professional Status under IRC §469. She logs 1,400+ hours per year on her rental portfolio (they own three other small properties in addition to the new 12-unit) and has no other trade or business that consumes comparable time. Because they file jointly, her REPS designation makes all of their rental losses non-passive — including losses they would have been forced to suspend under the default passive-activity rules.

Without REPS, the Year-1 deduction from a cost segregation study on the 12-unit would suspend until they sold the building or generated other passive income to absorb it. With REPS, the deduction flows straight to Daniel's W-2 — sheltering roughly the entire top half of his salary from federal and state tax.

Without REPS, the same deduction suspends. With REPS, it shelters $200K of W-2 income. The math is identical; the timing — and the cash impact — is not. — Cost Seg Smart Research Team

The inputs

Input
Value
Source
Purchase price
$2,400,000
Closing statement, March 2026
Property type
Multifamily (5+ units)
12 residential units, 27.5-year
Acceleration
17%
Network default for 5+ unit MF
Federal bracket
35%
$485K MFJ combined income
State tax
13.3%
California top marginal, 2026
Year acquired
2026
Bonus depreciation = 100%
Tax participation
REPS
Maya: 1,400+ hrs, no other trade
Study fee tier
$1,495
$1M – $2M tier (caps for residential MF)

The 17% acceleration is lower than what an STR or office study produces because multifamily-at-scale tends to be heavy on the structural envelope (foundation, framing, façade, common-area roofing) and light on the per-unit FF&E that drives higher acceleration percentages. Bigger buildings dilute the 1245-asset share.

The math, step by step

01
Start with the purchase price. The headline math uses purchase price for simplicity. The land-net version (~$1.92M basis at 20% land) is in the Advanced section.
$2,400,000
02
Multiply by 17% acceleration. MF median across our portfolio. Older buildings with more cabinetry, flooring, and HVAC plant tend to come in higher; new institutional construction often lower.
× 17% = $408,000
03
Multiply by 100% bonus depreciation. 2026 acquisitions get the full Year-1 deduction under OBBBA. No phase-down.
× 100% = $408,000
04
That's the Year-1 reclassified deduction. This $408K hits Schedule E in 2026 and offsets Daniel's W-2 because Maya's REPS makes the loss non-passive.
$408,000
05
Apply the 35% federal bracket. Marginal rate at the top of their combined income. The deduction sits at the top of the stack — no falloff into lower brackets at this scale.
$142,800
06
Plus California's 13.3% state rate. CA conforms to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation rules, so the state deduction matches the federal deduction. Stacked straight; no decoupling adjustment.
+ $54,264
07
Subtract the study fee. $1,495 tier for purchase prices $1M–$2M. (Properties over $2M move to the $1,995 tier; the Chens are at the high edge of the $1,495 tier.)
− $1,495
Net Year-1 benefit. Real cash, against Daniel's W-2.
$195,569

The answer

The verdict The Chens spend $1,495 on the study. They get back $197,064 in combined federal and state tax savings — $142,800 federal plus $54,264 California. Net Year-1 benefit: $195,569. ROI multiple: 132×. The study pays for itself roughly 200× over before lunch on April 15.

Over a ten-year hold, the cumulative savings (Year-1 reclassified + 9 years of residual straight-line on the remaining ~$1.99M basis) lands at about $253,000 in their combined 48.3% bracket. The Year-1 dominates because bonus depreciation front-loads everything; the residual schedule is a slower trickle.

The more interesting financial number is what this means for the property's actual return. A 12-unit MF in Sacramento at this price point cash-flows roughly $90K–$120K annually depending on financing. The Year-1 tax savings of $197K therefore represent ~18–22 months of pre-tax cash flow, captured in a single April refund. From an IRR perspective, that compresses the first-year levered return into something resembling a tech-deal payback.

If the Chens were…

…both W-2 with no REPS
If Maya kept her tech job and they both worked W-2 full-time, the $408K paper loss suspends under §469. Same deduction, zero Year-1 cash. They get it back on sale or against any future passive income, but the headline ROI on the study fee drops to negative in Year 1.
…selling in year 4 ~58×
Depreciation recapture at ordinary rates on the §1245 components — and §1250 unrecaptured on the structural — claws back a meaningful share of the cumulative deduction at exit. Math still wins, but the multiple roughly halves. The recapture calculator on costsegsmart.com models the hold-period decision properly.
…in a no-state-tax state 96×
Move the building to Austin, keep everything else the same. State savings drop to zero, federal savings unchanged. ROI lands at 96× — still phenomenal, but California's 13.3% top rate is doing real work in the 132× headline.

What this example skips

Four assumptions the headline math intentionally simplifies. Each is documented on the methodology page; recap here:

Land allocation. Sacramento commercial parcels run roughly 15–25% land per the Sacramento County assessor for buildings of this vintage. At the network's 20% default, depreciable basis would drop to $1.92M and the Year-1 deduction to $326,400 — still landing at a 105× ROI with state included. The headline overstates by ~20%; the worked study uses the actual assessor split.

NIIT exemption. Maya's REPS designation also makes the building's income non-passive, which exempts the Chens from the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax on rental cash flow. That's worth about $3,500/year on this building's net rental income — small in Year 1 but compounds.

Suspended losses on prior properties. The Chens own three other rentals. If those have suspended passive losses from pre-REPS years, REPS now releases them — potentially adding meaningful additional Year-1 deduction beyond the new building's study. The calculator doesn't capture this because it doesn't see your prior tax returns; a CPA workup will.

Bonus on building improvements. If the Chens spend $200K on cap-ex in Year 1 (new roof, common-area renovation), those improvements get their own bonus depreciation treatment — separately from the acquisition cost seg study. The study fee on this page is for the acquisition only.

The Chens' next step

Six weeks from order to CPA-ready schedule.

The Chens' inputs prefill into the costsegsmart.com order flow. Six weeks later their CPA receives the engineered cost segregation report, the §481(a) adjustment is not needed (current-year acquisition), and the audit-ready schedule attaches to their Form 4562.

Order the Chens' study at costsegsmart.com